Tuesday, 28 March 2017
Home arrow The Embassy arrow Ambassador
The Ambassador of the Republic of Bulgaria Print E-mail

Curriculum Vitae

               MR. KONSTANTIN DIMITROV

Work experience

Dates

08/12/2009-19/03/2012

Occupation or position held

Deputy Foreign Minister for European Affairs of Bulgaria

Dates

25/06/2005 - 25/06/2009

Occupation or position held

Member of Parliament, 40th National Assembly of the Republic of Bulgaria

Deputy Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee. Member of the European Affairs Committee and of the Subcommittee for the Control Over the EU Funds Management

Dates

01/01/2007 - 22/05/2007

Occupation or position held

Member of the European Parliament, EPP-ED group

Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee and the Committee for Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs of the European Parliament

Dates

15/06/2002 - 15/07/2009

Occupation or position held

Director of the Institute of Euro-Atlantic Security in Sofia

Dates

01/01/2000 - 21/04/2002

Occupation or position held

Head of the Bulgarian Mission to NATO and WEU (NATO & WEU Ambassador)

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Belgium and Luxembourg.

Dates

15/01/1998 - 21/02/2000

Occupation or position held

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria

Dates

02/06/1997 - 15/01/1998

Occupation or position held

Head of NATO, WEU & Security Issues Department at the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dates

04/03/1997 - 02/06/1997

Occupation or position held

Head of the Policy Planning and Coordination Department at the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dates

12/09/1995 - 04/03/1997

Occupation or position held

Expert at the Information Department at the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dates

08/08/1994 - 12/09/1995

Occupation or position held

Third Secretary at the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Washington D. C., USA

Dates

31/08/1992 - 08/08/1994

Occupation or position held

Expert at the Western Europe & North America Department at the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dates

15/04/1988 - 01/05/1992

Occupation or position held

Lecturer in English Language, Anglo-American Studies, English through International and International Economic Relations at the Technical University in Sofia

Education and training

Dates

10/10/1978 - 10/07/1983

Title of qualification awarded

Master's Degree in English and German languages and Literature

Principal subjects / occupational skills covered

Master's Degree in English and German languages and Literature

Anglo-American studies, translation and editorial work.

Name and type of organisation providing education and training

   University of Sofia, Classical and New Languages Department (University of Sofia)

Level in national or international classification

Master's Degree